Privacy and Data Protection

BECG acts on behalf of National Grid to run public consultation activities.

By submitting your personal data as part of the consultation process you are agreeing that BECG can hold and process your personal data in relation to this public consultation exercise.

BECG may share personal data with National Grid and its consultant team for planning evaluation and land referencing purposes only. Copies may also be made available, in due course, to statutory authorities so that your comments can be noted.

Your identifiable, personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent.

BECG, on behalf of National Grid, will use your data to:

  • send you updates about the project (where you provide us with your contact details)
  • develop a Consultation Report (or similar document) about this public consultation that will be submitted to the planning authority or similar body. This will be a publicly available document. If you are submitting feedback as a private individual, your comments will be anonymous, and we will only identify you in these reports with your express permission.

If you provide us with your contact details, we might also contact you to ask you more about the comments you’ve made.

We hold all personal data in accordance with the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “UK GDPR”), as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended, and any successor legislation. Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EU. You can see our full Privacy Statement, Data Protection Policy, Data Retention Policy and find out how to make a Subject Access Request at the following website address becg.com/dp or by contacting us on 01962 893 893dataprotection@becg.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual.

Among the main cookies that are used on this site, we have:

Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read Google Privacy to find out more.
You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by making use of the Google Analytics opt-out tool. Specifically:  _utma, _utmb, _utmc ,_utmz

The CMS: We use a WordPress CMS for this site. This system uses cookies for logged in users and commentators. These cookies are purely a convenience, set up so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again if they want to leave another comment. To find out more please read WordPress Cookies.

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr, etc. As a result, when you visit a page with embedded content from one of these sites, you may be presented with their own cookies.

Live Chat / Chat Bot: The cookies are stored on a user’s computer for the purpose of automatic identification of a particular user when using the Chat bot or Live Chat Services. ‘Cookies’ are used by LiveChat, Inc. solely with the purpose of personalising a particular user. ‘Cookies’ can be used on condition that they are accepted by a browser and that they shall not be removed from the storage media. Read more

Hotjar: We also use Hotjar to understand how the site is used. Hotjar cookies are responsible for displaying the correct content to visitors without personally identifying anyone. If you do not wish to be tracked by Hotjar you may do so by following the steps on our  Do Not Track page. This will apply to all sites Hotjar is installed on.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Disabling cookies preferences may limit the full experience of our site.

DISABLING COOKIES IN POPULAR DESKTOP BROWSERS

Firefox version 3.5 or later

  • In the “Tools” menu, select “Options”
  • Under the “Firefox will:” dropdown, select “Use custom settings for history”
  • Uncheck the “Accept Cookies from Sites” box to block all cookies Or
  • Click the “Exceptions” button to enter specific websites that you wish to allow/disallow to set cookies

Internet Explorer version 6 or later

  • In the “Tools” menu, select “Internet Options”
  • Click the “Privacy” tab
  • Move the “Settings” slider up or down to adjust your cookie acceptance settings (moving the slider all the way to the top will block all cookies) Or
  • Click the “Sites” button to enter specific websites that you wish to allow/disallow to set cookies

Safari version 4 or later

  • Click the geared wheel icon in the top right of your browser window
  • Select “Preferences”
  • Select the “Security” tab
  • Under “Accept Cookies:”, click the “Never” option to block all cookies

Chrome version 4 or later

  • Click the wrench icon in the top right of your browser window
  • Select “Options”
  • Click the “Under the Hood” tab
  • Click the “Content Settings” button
  • Click the option to “Block sites from setting any data” to block all cookies Or
  • Click the “Exceptions” button to enter specific websites that you wish to allow/disallow to set cookies

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The site may contain links to other websites of interest. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites; such sites are not governed by our privacy statement.